Well, the good news is that the supervisor or manager may be in luck!
According to the Texas Workforce Commission (“TWC”), a former employee must meet certain requirements before collecting unemployment benefits. One of them is to show that he is no longer working due to no fault of his own, and the TWC will review the last incident before the end of his employment. If the employer terminated the former employee, then it must produce evidence to show that it was due to the claimant’s misconduct for the TWC to deny unemployment benefits.
What is misconduct? According to Section 201.012 of the Texas Labor Code, “Misconduct’ means mismanagement of a position of employment by action or inaction, neglect that jeopardizes the life or property of another, intentional wrongdoing or malfeasance, intentional violation of a law, or violation of a policy or rule adopted to ensure the orderly work and the safety of employees.” Furthermore, the TWC indicates that the employer must show that it terminated the former worker because of misconduct that happened closely to the discharge of employment.